Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] As SMART accurately observed, “Atkins did not create a ‘new principle of law’ or overrule binding case law—it merely interpreted a statute, MCL 124.419.” Plaintiff could “not reasonably rely on an ‘old rule’ that classified a request for no-fault benefits as compliance with MCL 124.419’s notice provisions, because no such ‘old rule’ existed.” Were the court to assume that Atkins’ ruling did not apply to plaintiff’s suit, “his claim should also be dismissed because he failed to comply with the notice provisions of MCL 124.419 under his preferred, but incorrect, interpretation of the statute.” As the trial court correctly held, MCL 124.419 requires “written notice” of an “ordinary claim against a common carrier” to be “served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained . . .” Plaintiff did not “provide SMART’s insurance administrator with ‘written notice’ of his demand for no-fault benefits within 60 days of his fall—instead, SMART’s insurance administrator received plaintiff’s demand 78 days after the event.”