Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Rockford Pub. Schs.
      Court: Michigan Court of Appeals ( Published Opinion )
      Judges: Boonstra, Servitto, and Beckering
      Issues: Claim under the “sewage disposal system event” exception to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA) (MCL 691.1401 et seq.); MCL 691.1416 - MCL 691.1419; Linton v. Arenac Cnty. Rd. Comm’n; Whether the plaintiff-township was the “real party in interest”; Barclae v. Zarb; Kearns v. Michigan Iron & Coke Co.; Burkhardt v. Bailey; Whether the township was a “claimant”; MCL 691.1416(c); Governmental immunity; Willett v. Charter Twp. of Waterford; MCL 691.1417(2); Whether the water filtration system is a “sewage disposal system”; MCL 691.1416(j); “Sewer” or “sewage”; Whether the system had a “defect”; MCL 691.1416(3); Whether the defendant-Rockford Public Schools (RPS) “knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect”; The Michigan Municipal League Liability & Property Pool (MMLLPP)
      Summary: The court held that the plaintiff-township was bringing this lawsuit “on behalf of” two claimants and thus, was a claimant in its own right.