Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Rather, the opposite was “true—there is no genuine dispute of fact that [he] was not an occupant of a vehicle at the time of the accident.” But the court agreed with the MACP that because his “car was involved in the collision and was uninsured,” he was excluded “from PIP benefits under MCL 500.3113(b).” However, the court noted that “if the vehicle involved in the collision was a ‘parked vehicle,’ it may still be entitled to PIP benefits” under the parked vehicle exclusion in MCL 500.3106(1)(a). This statute contains an exception to the exclusion for when a “vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.” The MACP contended that this applied here.