View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion
[…] While the court concluded the trial court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the ex parte PPO in question, it held that respondent’s procedural due process rights were violated by a “one-sided hearing” on his motion to terminate the PPO. Thus, it reversed the order denying his motion and remanded for a new hearing. The parties were married. After moving out of the marital home and filing for divorce, petitioner obtained the PPO. Respondent first argued on appeal that the trial court erred in issuing the PPO. The court noted MCL 600.2950 governs the issuance of a PPO in the context of a domestic relationship. “Impermissible acts listed in MCL 600.2950(1) include ‘molesting’ the petitioner” (MCL 600.2950(1)(b)), “‘interfering with petitioner at petitioner’s place of employment . . . or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner’s employment’” (MCL 600.2950(1)(g)), “and engaging in ‘[a]ny other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence’” (MCL 600.2950(1)(l). The court found that the petition for an ex parte PPO contained “allegations that could satisfy all three categories of impermissible acts.”