Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] White Castle Sys. Inc.

      Summary:

      The court held that the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition to defendants because the MCPA did not apply in the circumstances of this case. Plaintiffs were tenants and former tenants in defendants’ residential rental buildings. They argued, among other things, that “defendants violated the MCPA by failing to disclose to plaintiffs that defendants did not have certificates of compliance for their residential rental properties.” However, under MCL 445.904(1)(a), the MCPA does not apply to “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Relevant here, Detroit “passed ordinances governing when landlords of residential rental properties must obtain certificates of compliance and the penalties a landlord faces for failing to do so.”