Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] e-Journal #: 83490
      Case: People v. Faithful
      Court: Michigan Court of Appeals ( Unpublished Opinion )
      Judges: Per Curiam – Gadola, Wallace, and Ackerman
      Issues:

      Sufficiency of the evidence for a gambling activities conviction under MCL 432.218(2)(f); Altering the result of a blackjack game; To cheat defined (MCL 432.202(k))

      Summary:

      The court held that there was “sufficient evidence defendant altered the result of a blackjack game for a rational jury to find him guilty of illegal gambling activities” under MCL 432.218(2)(f). MCL 432.202(k) defines to cheat as meaning “‘to alter the selection of criteria that determine the result of a gambling game or the amount or frequency of payment in a gambling game . . . .’” The court concluded the “evidence showed, at minimum, that defendant altered the results of the game by keeping a double-down wager, which he should have lost (and did, in fact, lose).”