e-Journal Summary
[…] Thus, it reversed the Court of Appeals’ decision, but remanded the “case to the Court of Appeals for consideration of whether gross negligence is a violation of ‘a’ law and whether” plaintiff-Stefanski’s “conduct constituted a report under MCL 15.362.” Stefanski was a former employee of defendant-Saginaw County 911. He was placed on a 90-day unpaid suspension. “Believing that the reason for his suspension was pretextual, [he] resigned and filed” this case, alleging a violation of MCL 15.362. At issue was “whether the statutory phrase ‘a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States’” includes a violation of the common law. Stefanski argued “that a violation of the common law is a violation of a law under MCL 15.362.” Because the WPA does not define “law,” the court turned “to dictionary definitions to ascertain the word’s plain meaning.”