e-Journal Summary
[…] Allstate Ins. Co.; Whether federal law preempted the statute; Distinguishing Bats v. Titan Ins. Co.; U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)

Summary

Concluding that Spencer was distinguishable, and that Batts did not support intervening plaintiff-pharmacy’s (ZMC) argument, the court held that defendant-assigned no-fault insurer (Farmers) was not liable for plaintiff-assigned insured’s (Oliver) prescription medications, which were covered by a Blue Cross health insurance policy. Thus, it reversed summary disposition for ZMC and remanded for entry of summary disposition for Farmers. Under MCL 500.3172(2), “PIP benefits payable through the assigned claims plan ‘shall be reduced to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources.’” The court unequivocally held in George that this is a coordination statute and thus, “an insurer providing benefits under the assigned-claims plan is generally entitled to a setoff for any other benefits covering the same loss that are received by or on behalf of the injured party.