e-Journal Summary
[…] Thus, it reversed the trial court’s order denying the prosecution’s motion in limine to prohibit him from offering a delegation defense, and remanded. While he argued that no specific statute or administrative rule precludes “the delegation of veterinary tasks (including surgery) to an individual whose license has been suspended,” he ignored MCL 333.16215(1), which “prohibits a licensee from delegating an act, task, or function that, ‘under standards of acceptable and prevailing practice, requires the level of education, skill, and judgment required of [a] licensee . . . .’” Unrebutted testimony at the motion hearing by a licensed veterinarian who sits on the State Veterinary Board and was qualified as a veterinary medicine expert “established that the ‘acceptable and prevailing practice’ for veterinary medicine does not allow for the delegation