Table of Contents
[…] The rule addresses as well the possibility of an order requiring a spouse to pay fees and costs for the opposing party in domestic relations cases. Finally, a party who has had fees and costs waived or suspended may have the costs of service of process by an official process server, or the cost of service by publication, paid by the county or funding unit in which the litigation is pending. To apply for waiver or suspension of fees, pro bono attorneys should use SCAO Form MC 20 . Waiver of fees on appeal is governed by MCL 600.321(4). The statute provides:
"If a person is unable to pay the fees required by this section, the person, by motion, accompanied by the person's affidavit stating facts showing such inability, may ask the court to waive the fees and the court or a judge of the court may waive payment of the fees."
While there is no specific court-approved form available for use by indigent litigants seeking relief from fees on appeal under this provision, an affidavit comparable to MC 20 may be appropriate.