e-Journal Summary
[…] Summary

Holding that the trial court did not err by finding plaintiff failed to timely file her complaint, the court affirmed the grant of summary disposition for defendants-doctor and healthcare providers. Plaintiff sued defendants for medical malpractice arising out of a sinus surgery. The trial court granted summary disposition for defendants on the basis that plaintiff’s claim was time-barred. On appeal, the court rejected plaintiff’s argument that her complaint was timely under the discovery rule set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2). Her argument failed because of the six-year statute of repose, which “provides that a ‘claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.’” Because her surgery occurred in2014 “and she filed her complaint more than eight years later, plaintiff cannot rely on the discovery rule set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2) to save her claims.”