By any other name
[…] This column discusses Michigan’s name change laws and the requirements for a name change on one’s driver’s license, Social Security card, and passport. It focuses on two categories of name change and the issues they may present: name changes upon marriage and name changes by transgender or non-binary people.

MICHIGAN LAW

Chapter 711 of the Michigan Probate Code contains the statutory procedures for changing a person’s name. Under MCL 711.1(1), an adult seeking to change their name must petition the family division of the county’s circuit court “showing a sufficient reason for the proposed change and that the change is not sought with fraudulent intent.” The court will hold a hearing and — hopefully — issue an order changing the petitioner’s name.