Features
[…] 8. Report and Recommendations, p 9.

9. Demuth, Racial and Ethnic Differences in Pretrial Release Decisions and Outcomes: A Comparison of Hispanic, Black and White Felony Arrestees, 41 Criminology 873, 889–890, 899 (2003).

10. Const 1963, art 1, § 15. These guarantees are echoed in MCL 765.6(1): “Except as otherwise provided by law, a person accused of a criminal offense is entitled to bail. The amount of bail shall not be excessive.”

11. Const 1963, art 1, § 16.

12. People v Edmond, 81 Mich App 743, 747-748; 266 NW2d 640 (1978).

13. Id.

14. MCR 6.106(C).

15. MCR 6.106(D).

16. MCR 6.106(E).

17. Id. and MCR 6.016(F)(2).

18. People v Spicer, 402 Mich 406, 409; 263 NW2d 256 (1978).