PROPOSED
[…] [The defendant must have knowingly made a false statement or statements related to voting requirements or voting procedures in an attempt to deter or influence an elector’s vote.]
(4) Third, that the defendant intended to [influence how (name targeted elector) would vote/influence whether (name targeted elector) would vote/interrupt (name targeted elector) while voting or about to vote] in the [identify election] by using [bribery/threatening conduct/(identify other corrupt conduct)].5
Use Note
- In MCL 168.10 of the Michigan Election Law Act, the phrase qualified elector means “a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector as prescribed in section 1 of article II of the state constitution of 1963 and who has resided in the city or township 30 days.” Mich Const 1963 art 2, §1, defines elector as “[e]very citizen of the United States who has attained the age of 21 years, who has resided in this state six months, and who meets the requirements of local residence provided by law.”