PROPOSED
[…] It does not matter if the defendant did so [himself/herself] directly or did so indirectly through another person or method. A [gift of/loan of/promise to give] [name valuable consideration] must be specific to an individual and does not include purely political speech that promises benefits to the public in general.
(3) Second, that when the defendant [gave/loaned/promised] [name valuable consideration], [he/she] intended [to influence how any individual would vote/to reward any individual for not voting].2
Use Note
- MCL 168.931(4) defines valuable consideration as including but not limited to “money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.”
- This is a specific intent crime.
[NEW] M Crim JI 43.1a
Bribing or Menacing an Elector
(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of bribing or menacing an elector. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: