PROPOSED
[…] [Provide any of the following that apply according to the charges and evidence:]
(a) voting or agreeing to vote at an election.
(b) influencing or attempting to influence someone else to vote at an election.
(c) not voting or agreeing not to vote at an election.
(d) influencing or attempting to influence someone else not to vote at an election.
(e) [Identify other violation.]
(f) both distributing absent voter ballot applications to voters and receiving signed applications from voters for delivery to the appropriate clerk or assistant of the clerk.
Use Note
- MCL 168.931(4) defines valuable consideration as including but not limited to “money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.”
- This is a specific intent crime.
[NEW] M Crim JI 43.2a
Seeking an Incentive from a Candidate
(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of seeking an incentive from a candidate. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
(2) First, that the defendant requested that [identify candidate] provide [him/her] with [identify valuable consideration]1
(3) Second, that when the defendant requested that [identify candidate] provide the [identify valuable consideration], the defendant did so intentionally in exchange for the securing of votes or the influencing of voters with respect to the candidate’s [nomination for/election to] the office of [insert name of office described in the Michigan Election Law Act as stated in the complaint]. This does not include a regular business transaction.
Use Note
- MCL 168.931(4) defines valuable consideration as including but not limited to “money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.”
[NEW] M Crim JI 43.3
Voter Coercion – Employment Threat
(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of voter coercion by an employer. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: