PROPOSED
[…] (6) You may, but you do not have to, infer that the defendant acted maliciously if you find that [name complainant] asked the defendant to avoid or to quit assaulting or harassing the service animal but the defendant continued to do so.
You should weigh all of the evidence in this case in determining whether the defendant acted maliciously, including this inference, if you choose to make it. The prosecutor still bears the burden of proving all of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt.
Use Note
1. Service animal is defined at MCL 750.50a(5)(f) to include both the term as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations, 28 CFR 36.104, as well as a “miniature horse that has been individually trained to do work or perform tasks as described in 28 CFR 36.104 for the benefit of a person with a disability.” 28 CFR 36.104 states:
Service animal means any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability.