[AMENDED] M Crim JI 20.2
[…] (3) Second, that the defendant knew or had reason to know the recording, photograph, or visual image of [identify person or complainant] that [he/she] transmitted was obtained using a device for eavesdropping1 that had been placed or used in a private place.2
A private place is one where a person could reasonably expect to be safe from casual or unwanted intrusion or surveillance. It does not include a place where the public or a substantial group of the public has access.
Use Notes
1. MCL 750.539d(1)(a) describes these devices as “any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place.”
2. Private place and surveillance are defined in MCL 750.539a(1) and (3).