Features
[…] Like the state in Ahlborn, Meridian claimed it was entitled to reimbursement for the entire sum it paid from the medical malpractice settlement pursuant to MCL 400.106(5), which provided:

The state department or the department of community health has first priority against the proceeds of the net recovery from the settlement or judgment in an action settled in which notice has been provided under subsection (3). The state department, the department of community health, and a contracted health plan shall recover the full cost of expenses paid under [Michigan’s Social Welfare Act] unless the state department, the department of community health, or the contracted health plan agrees to accept an amount less than the full amount. If the individual [recipient] would recover less against the proceeds of the net recovery than the expenses paid under this act, the state department, the department of community health, or contracted health plan, and the individual shall share equally in the proceeds of the net recovery. As used in this subsection, “net recovery” means the total settlement or judgment less the costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of the individual who obtains the settlement or judgment.18