News & Notices
[…] (3) Second, that the defendant knew or had reason to know the recording or visual image of [identify person or complainant] that [he/she] transmitted was obtained using a device for eavesdropping1 that had been placed or used where a person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy that was safe from casual or unwanted intrusion or surveillance.2

Use Notes

1. MCL 750.539d(1)(a) describes these devices as “any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place.”

2. Private place and surveillance are defined in MCL 750.539a(1) and (3).

The Committee has adopted a new jury instruction, M Crim JI 25.8 (Dumping Refuse) for the trespassing offense found at MCL 750.552a. The instruction is effective Feb. 1, 2024.

[NEW] M Crim JI 25. 8