ENDNOTES
[…] Others outside of MCL 700.2801(2)(e) who might otherwise be considered a “surviving spouse” or benefit from an estate but who by operation of statute do not, include, in part, “[a] n individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent” (MCL 700.2803(1)), “[a] n individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled” (MCL 700.2801(1)), and “[a]n individual who, at the time of the decedent’s death, is living in a bigamous relationship with another individual” (MCL 700.2801(2)(d)).
16. MCL 552.6 (earlier version).
17. In re Estate of Von Greiff, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 161535). This opinion is available for review at [https://perma.cc/W5G2-LVT8].
18. Id. at ___; slip op at 3-5.
19. Id. at ___; slip op at 16.