Features
[…] These warnings include clearly telling the former employee that they are not required to talk with the attorney, the former employee is not to divulge any information subject to attorney-client privilege, and the communication cannot occur if the former employee is represented by his or her own counsel or the entity’s counsel on the subject matter of the communication. In addition, the communicating attorney cannot give legal advice to the individual.

ATTORNEY RECORDING

Secret recording by an attorney may raise delicate issues. MCL 750.539c, in part, provides:

Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs, or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.17