October Term 2020 Decisions
[…] The Supreme Court agreed that the district court’s dismissal was for lack of jurisdiction but held that the judgment bar still applies. The Court acknowledged that “[o]rdinarily, a court cannot issue a ruling on the merits ‘when it has no jurisdiction’ because ‘to do so is, by very definition, for a court to act ultra vires.’”8 But in some circumstances, the subject matter jurisdiction inquiry merges with the merits. Section 1346 falls into that category of merits-driven jurisdictional inquiries by framing the jurisdictional question, in part, on whether “a private person would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.”9 Hence, even though the district court dismissed King’s claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the dismissal was also a “judgment on the merits” sufficient to trigger the judgment bar.