October Term 2020 Decisions
[…] James King alleged that two members of a federal task force — Todd Allen and Douglas Brownback — mistook him for a fugitive and injured him in a violent encounter. King brought claims against the federal government as well as Allen and Brownback. The district court dismissed the claims.5 28 USC 1346 creates jurisdiction only for claims where the government “would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” On summary judgment, the district court found that the government would not have been liable under Michigan law (“where the act or omission occurred”) and held that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction with respect to King’s claims against the government.