Please note: The State Bar of Michigan will be closed December 24 through January 1, 2026. The eJournal will resume publication on Friday, January 2.
[…] Rather, he signed the order of probation, expressly agreeing to pay the $1,245 in costs to the department as a probation condition. The department had to extradite him to Michigan in order to prosecute him. Thus, “the extradition costs are ‘expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant.’” Pursuant to MCL 771.3(2)(c) and (5), “the trial court had authority to order [him] to pay the extradition costs because the amount the BCSD spent on [his] extradition was an expense specifically incurred in the process of prosecuting him.” Further, under MCL 780.23a, a “trial court ‘may order an individual who is extradited to [Michigan] for committing a crime and who is convicted of a crime to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that extradition’” and those costs include but are “‘not limited to . . . [t]ransportation costs.’” Thus, the trial court was statutorily authorized under MCL 780.23a to order him “to pay $1,245 to the BCSD for the costs of his extradition to Michigan as the actual and reasonable costs of his extradition.”