View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion
[…] They assessed him, took vitals, and gave medical advice, and the statute expressly covers “acts or omissions.” The court explained that reading the statute otherwise “would render half of the phrase ‘act or omission’ nugatory.” It reiterated Bartalsky’s conclusion that “to qualify for immunity, a defendant must show . . . that the act or omission occurred ‘in the treatment of a patient.’” The court next held the trial court erred in removing the case from the jury on gross negligence. Applying Jennings and MCL 691.1407(2)(c), it concluded that a jury could find conduct “so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury resulted.” It noted disputed evidence about whether Dale actually refused treatment and transport, including mismatched time-stamps and misspellings on refusal signatures and a document examiner’s opinion that he did not sign.